Edible mushrooms in the Philippines

August Vegetable of the Month is an Edible Mushroom

August 10, 2016

PARASOL MUSHROOM or KABUTE

Scientific name: Macrolepiota albuminosa (formerly Agaricus albuminosus or Termitomyces albuminosus)
Family: Agaricaceae (Button Mushroom Family)
Common names: Parasol mushroom, Kabute, Uong, Mamarang

It has been raining non-stop for about a week, and mushrooms have been sprouting like crazy everywhere. So I thought…

Continue reading →